Legal Wedding Requirements

 

In order to get married at an international destination, each destination has legal requirements that needs to be met in order to have a legal wedding ceremony.

Below are the most popular destinations in the Caribbean and Mexico and their legal wedding requirements.


Jamaica Legal Wedding Requirements



In order to get legally married in Jamaica there are a few requirements you need. Even though by law the wedding couple only needs to be here 24 hours (not including day of arrival) in advance, we would advise you to come at least 3 days in advance to meet with the wedding coordinator and Marriage officer and go through the final details regarding the wedding. Symbolic and non-legal ceremonies allow flexibility for arrival date.

The law requires that the Bride and Groom are in Jamaica for a minimum of 24 hours prior to the wedding, not including day of arrival. In order to get legally married the ceremony should be by a Marriage officer recognized by the Jamaican Government and the following original documents are required to be sent via courier to the Wedding Coordinator at least eight weeks prior to the couple’s arrival to the hotel:

  •  Proof of citizenship – certified copy of birth certificate, which includes father’s name.
  • Notarized copies of Bride & Groom’s official ID (Passports).
  • Proof of divorce if applicable (original certificate of divorce).
  • Notarized copy of death certificate for widow or widower.
  • Occupation of both candidates.
  • Occupation and full names of both sets of parents.
  • Parent’s written consent if under 18 years of age.
  • Italian nationals celebrating their wedding in Jamaica must notify their embassy and have a certified copy of their marriage certificate forwarded to their embassy to be legalized and translated.
  • French Canadians need a notarized translated copy of all documents and a photocopy of the original French documents.
  • All documents not originally in English need a notarized translated copy and a photocopy of the original document.
  • After ceremony, the couple will receive a copy of the Marriage Register that the Officer will take to the Registrar General  in order to obtain your Official Certificate. This process
    takes approximately 3 months and we will mail the documents to you as soon as we receive it from the Registrar’s Office.
    After signing the Marriage Registrar forms, the Minister sends the documents signed by the couple to the Registrar General Department (Government Agency that processes marriage certificates) ; on average the processing of the paperwork takes approximately 3 months – 6 months.

 

Mexico Legal Wedding Requirements

 

The following list of legal requirements are needed only for legal marriage.

  • Bride, Groom & four witnesses must arrive in Cancun a minimum of four business days prior to the wedding day with valid passports. Symbolic and non-legal ceremonies allow flexibility for arrival date.
  • Please speak with the wedding coordinator to discuss requirements.
  • Tourist Card (Received upon arrival at Cancun International Airport)
  • Blood test must be taken in Mexico. To be considered valid, the test should not be taken more than 14 days prior to the ceremony. The blood will be tested for HIV, STD’s (sexually transmitted diseases)
    and blood type. The resort wedding coordinator will arrange the blood tests.
  • The names, addresses, nationalities, ages, occupation, relationship, copy of a tourist card and a valid identification of the four witnesses. Wedding Coordinator will fill out the legal form. The witnesses can
    be relatives, friends or anyone who has a valid passport.
  • The Marriage Certificate is only valid in Mexico. In order to make it legal internationally, the Wedding Coordinator will send a copy of your License to the Validation Process. The fee will be approximately $200 USD. The process will take up to 2-3 months. Once the document is apostilled, the resort will send all documentation to couples home address.
  • NEW LEGAL REQUIREMENT! Special Certificate (CIR). Please send 2 months prior the wedding scanned copies of the bride and groom’s passport and birth certificates to request a NON marriage letter by Quintana Roo State. This letter certifies the couple does not have a previous marriage registered in the
    State of Quintana Roo. This Certification letter has an additional fee. Please check with the wedding coordinator for details. If someone is divorced, they must send a scanned copy of the Divorce Decree & Birth Certificate Apostile , so the resort can send it to be translated in Spanish by a certified translator in
    Mexico.

 

Dominican Republic Legal Wedding Requirements

Documentation required by the Dominican Law in order to be legally married in the Dominican Republic.
The following is a list of all the documentation required by Dominican Law in order to get legally married in the Dominican Republic.

  • Birth Certificate of Bride and Groom or certified copy of Birth certificate. If parents’ names are not shown on the certificates, please indicate them separately.
  • Notarized Declaration of Single status for the Bride and Groom. If previously married, submit two copies of the Divorce Decree or Death Certificate. There is a mandatory waiting period for women, 10 months before they are legally allowed to remarry.
  • A photocopy of Bride and Groom’s Passport.
  • Photocopies of all Witnesses Passports. Cannot be family members. If necessary, resort will provide witnesses.
  • Bride & Groom must be in the country 3 business days prior to the wedding. Symbolic and non-legal ceremonies allow flexibility for arrival date. Please speak with the wedding coordinator to discuss requirements. Please note: The Dominican Republic is now a member of the La Hague Convention, please have your official documents apostilled by your Secretary of State Office. You can also contact “vitalcheck.com” to request apostilled Documents. All documents must be translated and legalized by the Dominican Consulate prior to arriving in the Dominican Republic, except for the Passports. The documents should be legalized by the Dominican Consulate no more than 3 months prior to the wedding date. It is the couple’s responsibility to have all the documentation ready prior to the Wedding. The Judge is an outside service provided by the Dominican Government. We cannot be held responsible for any delay or alteration.
    The Judge will duly register your Wedding Certificate at the Central Civil Board and legalize it with the Foreign Affairs Department of the Dominican Republic. We will then send the Wedding Certificate to the couple via mail which may take up to 15 weeks. The Civil Wedding is celebrated in Spanish. Your marriage certificate will be sent to you in Spanish, you will then need to have it translated and legalized into English.

 

Costa Rica Legal Wedding Requirements

  • Passport number and Citizenship. Please make sure each passport is signed by the bearer. Scan them together and email (Scans: please send the scan in JPG or PDF format and size around 500k)
  • Current address. (Street address, please). This is your home address.
  • Profession/Occupation. Please describe briefly; for example: engineer, electronic technician, school teacher, broker, assistant in electric company, etc. Kindly avoid the following terms as they are vague: company director, project control officer, public official, service technician, assistant, assistant manager, strategy consultant, manager, operations manager, coordinator, etc.
  • Bride & Groom: Full name. (As written on your passport, please).  Note for single Brides and Grooms: If your last name does not match your father’s (for a reason other than a previous marriage, in the case of Brides), please provide a brief explanation.
  • Marital status. If divorced, please indicate the date, city and state or province, name of Court that decreed the divorce, and the full name of ex-spouse and his/her citizenship, no initials, please. Please include a copy of the divorce certificate or resolution. If you’ve been divorced more than once, please send the information only on your last.
  • Date and place of birth. (City, state or province, country). Please include a copy of your birth certificate.
  • Full name of Father and Mother and current citizenship. (No initials, please). Required by law, even if parents are deceased. Mother’s name must be her current name, not maiden, please.
  • Witnesses: Costa Rica Law requires two witnesses for the marriage. Family and friends can certainly be witnesses, as long as they are 18 years of age or older. For the witnesses, please send me The info on items 1-5 on two (2) people of your choice. No need to include divorce papers or birth certificate for the witnesses. If married, divorced or widowed, please include the number of times.

 

Turks and Caicos Legal Wedding Requirement

  • Residency period: 48 hrs. (two business days, NOT including day of arrival, weekends or holidays)
  • All original documents with certified court seals must be hand carried to the island.
  • All copies of documents must be notarized and mailed to our Miami office. Please note that Notary’s commission must be valid until after the wedding date.
  • Notarized copies of BOTH bride and groom’s state-issued birth certificates and notarized copies of passports or notarized driver’s licenses
  • Notarized copy of all previous divorce decrees, all pages of court certified final judgment for BOTH bride and groom (if applicable)
  • Notarized copy of former spouse’s state-issued death certificate and related notarized marriage certificate (if applicable)
  • Notarized copy of legal adoption papers or legal name change (if applicable) • Notarized affidavit of spinstership and bachelorhood (if applicable). This must be dated within 90 days prior to wedding date
  • Notarized copy of legal translation of all documents to English along with notarized documents in original language (if applicable)

 

Antigua Legal Wedding Requirements

  • Residency period: 48 hrs. (must include one business day, NOT including holidays); no Sunday weddings.
  • All original documents with certified court seals must be hand carried to the island. .
  • Country-issued passports OR state-issued birth certificates for BOTH bride and groom.
  • All previous divorce decrees, all pages of court certified final judgment for BOTH bride and groom (if applicable).
  • Former spouse’s state-issued death certificate and related marriage certificate (if applicable).
  • Legal adoption papers or legal name change (if applicable).
  • Legal translation of all documents to English along with documents in original language (if applicable).
  • Please note that documents will not be returned.

 

St Lucia Legal Wedding Requirements

  • Residency period: 72 hrs. (three business days, NOT including weekends or holidays); no Sunday weddings.
  • All original documents with certified court seals must be hand carried to the island.
  • Country-issued passports and state-issued birth certificates for BOTH bride and groom.
  • All previous divorce decrees, all pages of court certified final judgment for BOTH bride and groom (if applicable).
  • Former spouse’s state-issued death certificate and related marriage certificate (if applicable). Legal adoption papers or legal name change (if applicable).
  • Legal translation of all documents to English along with documents in original language (if applicable). Express Weddings: Residency period 48 hrs./1 business day.
  • Please note that documents will not be returned.

 

 

Barbados Legal Wedding Requirement

  • Residency period: 48 hrs. NOT including weekends or public holidays.
  • All original documents with certified court seals must be hand carried to the island.
  • Country-issued passports and state-issued birth certificates for BOTH bride and groom. All previous divorce decrees, all pages of court certified final judgment for BOTH bride and groom (if applicable).
  • Former spouse’s state-issued death certificate and related marriage certificate (if applicable).
  • Legal adoption papers or legal name change (if applicable).
  • Legal translation of all documents to English along with documents in original language (if applicable). Please note that documents will not be returned.